Queen Elizabeth II

Queen Elizabeth II

royaltyFemaleb. 19260.0Global Dominance: 0.00%

Queen Elizabeth II was the longest-reigning monarch in British history, ascending the throne in 1952 and serving until her death in 2022. Her reign saw significant changes in British society and the Commonwealth, including decolonization and the evolution of the monarchy's public image. Known for her commitment to duty and service, she played a crucial role in maintaining the stability and continuity of the monarchy through various challenges, including family scandals and national crises. Her influence was felt not only in the UK but also worldwide, making her a symbol of continuity and resilience.

Power0
Reach0
Collect

Not in the pool (under ¢1).

Recent news mentions

Queen Elizabeth II launched a tree-planting initiative that became a nationwide memorial after her death.

In 2021, Queen Elizabeth began a tree-planting initiative. By 2023, it became a nationwide memorial with three million trees | World News
The Times of India·IndiaIndia· 2026-09-20
9.0

Harry and Meghan agreed with the late Queen Elizabeth II about their living arrangements before moving to the United States.

Duchess of Sussex’s personal phone number reportedly leaked from school parents’ WhatsApp group chat
The Sydney Morning Herald·AustraliaAustralia· 2026-09-17
5.0

The late Queen Elizabeth II herself stayed at Huka Lodge no less than three times.

Huka Lodge the only NZ hotel to appear in World’s Top 50 Best Hotels. Here’s why
The New Zealand Herald – country’s largest newspaper, est. 1863·New ZealandNew Zealand· 2026-09-16
9.0

A photo of Queen Elizabeth II inaugurating a BP oil field was mentioned in the context of the North Sea's drilling history.

Pressure on UK prime minister to extract last of fossil fuel resource
The Sydney Morning Herald·AustraliaAustralia· 2026-09-13
7.0

Queen Elizabeth II sailed past Murray Bay on the royal yacht in 1959.

A Quebec golf course, once a hangout for the Anglo-American elite, now reflects 150 years of change
The Globe and Mail·CanadaCanada· 2026-09-12
8.0

Queen Elizabeth II was a recipient of the Royal Warrant from Molton Brown.

Molton Brown je konačno stigao u Crnu Goru
Vijesti – largest independent Montenegrin daily, est. 1997·MontenegroMontenegro· 2026-08-12
7.0

Queen Elizabeth II’s relationship with Jamaica continued for 60 years after Independence.

Jamaica at 64: Are we becoming a republic or just talking about it? | Commentary
The Gleaner – major Jamaican newspaper, est. 1834·JamaicaJamaica· 2026-08-10
5.0

Queen Elizabeth II's coffin was escorted by Prince Harry and Meghan Markle during her lying in state.

Meghan Markle's exit from royal family caused damage, author says
Fox News·United StatesUnited States· 2026-08-04
5.0

Queen Elizabeth II hosted a grand dinner at the Hilton on Michigan Avenue in 1959.

Chicago calling? At 85, my mother wasn’t convinced this was the moment to be crossing the Atlantic – The Irish Times
The Irish Times – major Irish daily, est. 1859·IrelandIreland· 2026-08-03
8.0

Queen Elizabeth II knighted Anthony Hopkins in 1993 for his services to the arts.

Anthony Hopkins at 88: Embracing Life with a New Classical Music Album and Empowering Self-Confidence Quote |
The Times of India·IndiaIndia· 2026-08-02
8.0

Selina Tusitala Marsh performed her poem at Westminster Abbey for Queen Elizabeth II and other royals.

Selina Tusitala Marsh performs river rights poem at Glasgow Games
The New Zealand Herald – country’s largest newspaper, est. 1863·New ZealandNew Zealand· 2026-08-01
9.0

Queen Elizabeth II is referenced in the context of her legacy and the impact of her passing on the royal family dynamics.

King Charles and Prince William at odds over Harry, royal experts say
Fox News·United StatesUnited States· 2026-07-29
7.0

Queen Elizabeth II passed away in September 2022.

Australian court upholds racial discrimination ruling against populist leader
BBC·United KingdomUnited Kingdom· 2026-07-27
6.0
Also mentioned
Faruqi
Faruqi

Urška Bačovnik Janša recalled her meeting with Queen Elizabeth II in Paris in 2019.

Je Urška Bačovnik Janša nova Melania Trump?
Delo – major Slovenian daily, est. 1959·SloveniaSlovenia· 2026-07-15
6.0

Queen Elizabeth II approved the knighthood awarded to Sam Neill for his contributions to film.

New Zealand actor Sam Neill, star of Jurassic Park, dies at 78
The Globe and Mail·CanadaCanada· 2026-07-13
8.0

The last time Harry and Meghan were in the UK was for the late Queen Elizabeth’s Platinum Jubilee celebrations.

King Charles hosts Harry and Meghan at country home
CNN·United StatesUnited States· 2026-07-10
6.0

The last visit by Prince Harry and his family was during Queen Elizabeth's funeral in 2022.

Prins Harry og familie besøger kong Charles for første gang i fire år
Politiken·DenmarkDenmark· 2026-07-10
6.0

Queen Elizabeth II was honored when the Lutine Bell was rung once upon her death.

Quills and conflict: How protection in the Strait of Hormuz is bought and sold
CNN·United StatesUnited States· 2026-07-10
8.0

Bonnie Tyler was included in the last honors list of Queen Elizabeth II.

Умерла легенда поп-рок-музыки Бонни Тайлер
Наша Ніва (Nasha Niva)·BelarusBelarus· 2026-07-09
8.0

Tyler was appointed a Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) by Queen Elizabeth II in 2023 for her services to music.

Bonnie Tyler, 'Total Eclipse of the Heart' singer, dies at 75
Fox News·United StatesUnited States· 2026-07-09
8.0

Queen Elizabeth II knighted Stelios Haji-Ioannou in 2006 for his entrepreneurial achievements.

Der Gründer Stelios Haji-Ioannou und die Airline haben sich entfremdet
Neue Zürcher Zeitung·SwitzerlandSwitzerland· 2026-07-08
9.0

Harry and Meghan were last together in the UK in 2022, when they attended the funeral of Queen Elizabeth II.

Prince Harry to stay at Buckingham Palace during UK visit as Meghan, children skip London trip
The Times of India·IndiaIndia· 2026-07-06
7.0

Queen Elizabeth II gave the emerald and diamond jewelry to Diana, which she wore during her last public appearance.

1 iulie 1997, ultima apariție publică a Dianei. Cum a transformat Prințesa de Wales o rochie de doliu în simbolul unui nou început
Adevărul·RomaniaRomania· 2026-07-01
7.0

The visit would have been the first time Charles had seen his youngest grandchildren since Queen Elizabeth II’s platinum jubilee celebrations.

Prince Harry and family’s UK visit ‘pulled from under their feet at 11th hour’ | Prince Harry
The Guardian·United KingdomUnited Kingdom· 2026-06-28
5.0