Amy Winehouse

Amy Winehouse

Slovenia SloveniaartistFemaleb. 19837.0Global Dominance: 0.00%

Amy Winehouse was a British singer and songwriter whose powerful contralto voice and eclectic musical style made her one of the most influential artists of her generation. She gained international fame with her albums 'Frank' and 'Back to Black,' the latter winning five Grammy Awards. Tragically, Winehouse's life was marred by personal struggles, including addiction and mental health issues, ultimately leading to her untimely death in 2011 at the age of 27.

Power2,014
Reach242,734

Country presence

Recent news mentions

Amy Winehouse is an example of someone idolized before being torn apart, as mentioned in the context of the show.

Jesus Christ Superstar star Javon King makes the case for Judas
The New Zealand Herald – country’s largest newspaper, est. 1863·New ZealandNew Zealand· 2026-09-27
6.0
Also mentioned
Javon King
Javon King
Luke Street
Luke Street

During a December performance, the children celebrated with rock legends including Amy Winehouse.

Z učiteljico podaljšanega bivanja od prvih vejic do prvega rock koncerta
Delo – major Slovenian daily, est. 1959·SloveniaSlovenia· 2026-09-26
9.0

Amy Winehouse stayed at the Santa Teresa Rio — MGallery during her visit to Rio in 2011.

Saiba quanto custa se hospedar nos hotéis do Rio selecionados para o Guia Michelin
O Globo·BrazilBrazil· 2026-09-19
7.0

Amy Winehouse was a renowned singer-songwriter known for her deep, expressive contralto vocals.

Glasbene legende znova na gramofonih
Delo – major Slovenian daily, est. 1959·SloveniaSlovenia· 2026-09-12
9.0

Amy Winehouse was a late performer whose estate is involved in a legal dispute over her personal property.

Amy Winehouse’s father Mitch ordered to pay her friends $2.3m in legal costs
The New Zealand Herald – country’s largest newspaper, est. 1863·New ZealandNew Zealand· 2026-07-30
5.0

Amy Winehouse is remembered for her impact on the lives of those seeking help at her rehab centre.

Amy Winehouse rehab centre marks ten years of saving lives
BBC·United KingdomUnited Kingdom· 2026-07-26
9.0
Also mentioned
Ciara
Ciara

Amy Winehouse was a British singer and songwriter, considered one of the most powerful and original voices of soul and jazz music in recent years.

23 iulie, ziua în care a murit Amy Winehouse. Vocea care a schimbat muzica și s-a stins în plină glorie
Adevărul·RomaniaRomania· 2026-07-23
5.0

Amy Winehouse is remembered for her musical legacy and artistic impact that transcends time.

AMY per sempre e oltre...
San Marino RTV (News)·San MarinoSan Marino· 2026-07-21
9.0

Amy Winehouse's song 'You Know I'm No Good' is covered on The Rolling Stones' album 'Foreign Tongues'.

Novi album Rolling Stonesa 'Foreign Tongues' stigao: 14 pesama i veliki gosti
Blic – popular Serbian tabloid/daily, est. 1996·SerbiaSerbia· 2026-07-10
9.0

Amy Winehouse is one of the cover choices on The Rolling Stones' new album.

The Rolling Stones – ”Foreign tongues”
Dagens Nyheter·SwedenSweden· 2026-07-09
8.0

The band pays tribute to Amy Winehouse with a cover of You Know I'm No Good.

The Rolling Stones lanzarán 'Foreign Tongues' el 10 de julio
La Prensa – high-circulation Honduran daily·HondurasHonduras· 2026-06-28
8.0

Amy Winehouse is referenced in a cover of her song You Know I´M No Good by the Rolling Stones.

así suena el nuevo disco de los Rolling Stones, Foreign Tongues, que se lanza oficialmente el 10 de julio
El Observador·UruguayUruguay· 2026-06-26
7.0

Amy Winehouse is noted as a talented musician who passed away too soon, with her portrait in the gallery.

Elton John z družino na ogled v londonski galeriji
Delo – major Slovenian daily, est. 1959·SloveniaSlovenia· 2026-03-04
7.0

Mark Ronson reminisced about his collaboration with Amy Winehouse during his award speech.

The real winners and losers
BBC·United KingdomUnited Kingdom· 2026-03-01
9.0

Dean was accepted into the Brit school, the prestigious performing arts academy that Adele and Amy Winehouse also attended.

Hard work, romance and bell hooks: how Olivia Dean became British pop’s newest megastar | Olivia Dean
The Guardian·United KingdomUnited Kingdom· 2026-02-28
8.0

Amy Winehouse is mentioned as an artist who contributed to feelings of empowerment.

»Du bliver nødt til at gå ind på profilen. Den er fantastisk«
Politiken·DenmarkDenmark· 2026-02-10
8.0

The bar is named after the prematurely deceased musician Amy Winehouse.

Dobra Hrana - Bar s dobrom ponudom vina i zalogaja jedan je od skrivenih bisera u zagrebačkoj ulici koju posebno vole turisti
Jutarnji List – Croatian daily newspaper, est. 1998·CroatiaCroatia· 2026-02-06
7.0
Also mentioned
Jakov Tironi
Jakov Tironi

Achille Lauro cites Amy Winehouse as one of the artists who died young, reflecting on the theme of early death in his music.

Achille Lauro: «Sono uscito dai bassifondi. Scappai di casa a 15 anni, oggi aiuto i ragazzi fragili. Resto single per non tradire»
Corriere della Sera·ItalyItaly· 2025-12-24
7.0